Comments are off for this post

GOLDEN JAGUARS SQUAD FOR CFU THIRD ROUND GAMES ANNOUNCED

14232473_1056117571168514_794407762148915393_nPRESS RELEASE

GOLDEN JAGUARS SQUAD FOR CFU THIRD ROUND GAMES ANNOUNCED

14th September, 2016; Georgetown: Head Coach of the Men’s National Team (Golden Jaguars), Jamaal Shabazz has announced a provisional list to face Suriname and Jamaica in the 3rd Round of the  Caribbean Football Union (CFU) 2016 Scotiabank Caribbean Men’s Cup Championship on October 8 and 11 respectively.

The squad consists of 55 players including 19 over-seas from various countries including Trinidad and Tobago, Canada, England, Finland, USA and Australia. (See below a complete breakdown of the squad)

The national team will commence weekly training on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 16:00hrs – 18:00hrs and on Saturdays, 09:00hrs – 11:00hrs at venues to be announced. However, the first training session will be held at GDF Ground, Camp Ayanganna on the 15th September, 2016.

Guyana will face Suriname in Suriname and the Jamaica game is scheduled for Guyana but due to the unavailability of the Guyana National Stadium on the date of the match, the National Track and Field Facility is being considered. A CFU team of inspectors is scheduled to visit Guyana to certify the National Track and Field Facility.

The Third Round commences on October 5 and in addition to the Guyana match, the other matches to be played on that day are: Haiti vs French Guiana at the Stade Sylvio Cator Stadium (Haiti); Curacao vs Antigua and Barbuda at Ergilio Hato Stadium (Curacao) and Trinidad and Tobago vs Dominican Republic at a venue to be announced.

Fifth Place playoff will be held from November 7 – 15 and the Final Round in May 2017. The top three of this tournament will qualify for the CONCACAF Gold Cup.

GOLDEN JAGUARS PROVISIONAL SQUAD (Guyanese Nationals)

# SURNAME FIRST NAME CLUB NAME
1 Murray Alex Andrew Alpha United FC
2 Austin King Solomon Alpha United FC
3 Richards Richie Alpha United FC
4 Jacobs Kester Slingerz FC
5 Alleyne Eon Lennox Fruta Conquerors FC
6 Mills Vurlon Slingerz FC
7 Richardson Gregory Fitzpatrick Pele FC
8 Millington Devon Leylando Slingerz FC
9 Wilson Daniel Jeran Alpha United FC
10 Peters Dwight Alpha United FC
11 Adams Quincy Linford Slingerz FC
12 Bobb Trayon Denzil Slingerz FC
13 Lanferman Dellon Alpha United FC
14 Nelson Colin Alpha United FC
15 Jacobs Dwain Alpha United FC
16 Joseph Tichard Slingerz FC
17 Chritchlow Les Charles Slingerz FC
18 Schultz Pernell Alpha United FC
19 Pedro Hubert G.F.C.
     

 

 

# SURNAME FIRST NAME CLUB NAME
20 Europe William Alpha United FC
21 Murray Andrew Alpha United FC
22 Garnett Domini Slingerz FC
23 Abrams Anthony Alpha United FC
24 McClenon Dwayne Western Tigers
25 Garrett Jeremy Fruta Conquerors FC
26 Kellman Curtez G.F.C.
27 Stewart Dorville Alpha United FC
28 Edwards Dennis G.F.C.
29 Pickett Linden G.F.C.
30 Lythcott Trevon Fruta Conquerors FC
31 Cottoy Kevin Monedderlust FC
32 Frank Darious Police
33 Buntim Amaniki  NA
34 Fraser Kevin  NA
35 Charter Deon Winners Connection
36 Junor Jermaine Fruta Conquerors FC

 

GOLDEN JAGUARS PROVISIONAL SQUAD (Over-Seas Based)

# Lastname Firstname Club Name
1 Clarke Akel Central Couva FC
2 Moore Walter Andre FF Jaro FC
3 Cox Samuel Wealdstone FC
4 Nurse Christopher Ronald Puerto Rico FC
5 Holder Sheldon Caledonia AIA FC
6 Danns Neil Alexander Bury Football Club
7 Beresford Brandon Rhoster Rhinos
8 Whyte Anthony Sigma FC
9 Daniels Kadel Dulwich Hamlet
10 Barrington Marcel Margate FC
11 Newton Jake Walton and Hersham FC
12 Agard Shaquille Durham United FA
13 Edwards Julien
14 Butters Adrian York Region Shooters
15 Ramsay Amos Caledonia AIA FC
16 Mckenzie-Lyle Kai Barnet FC
17 Creavalle Warren Philadelphia Union FC
18 El-Masri Sherif
19 Thomas Corey

 

For more information, please contact:

Debra Francis (Ms.)

Communications and Public Relations Officer

Tel: 592 227 8758 (o)

Comments are closed.