Comments are off for this post

GOLDEN JAGUARS ARRIVE IN PUERTO RICO – Immediately begin training

12072564_933428896770716_1712536761941662992_n

26th March, 2016; Georgetown: The Golden Jaguars have arrived in Puerto Rico in the early hours of Saturday, 26th March, for the continuation of their quest to lift the Caribbean Football Union ScotiaBank 2016 Men’s Caribbean Cup scheduled for Tuesday, 29th March, 2016.

They departed Guyana on Friday, 25th March in high anticipation of the match-up with Puerto Rico after defeating Angilla 7 – nil on the 22nd March at the Guyana National Stadium, Providence.

The squad includes seven over-seas based players – Neil Danns (England); Samuel Cox (England), Walter Moore (Finland); Brandon Beresford (U.S.A); Christopher Nurse (Puerto Rico), Marcel Barrington (England) and Anthony Whyte (Canada). (See below a complete breakdown of the squad)

Co-Coach, Wayne Dover said the team began training on the morning of Saturday, 26th March. “The team had their first session this morning at the Bayamon Training facility. Our session lasted 90 minutes…after the warm-up, which was 20 minutes, we did 20 minutes possession work then the main part – defensive organization – which lasted for 50 minutes then we concluded on ‘finishing’ for 20 minutes.” However, while the training session was scheduled for two hours, it was cut short as the heat was too much for some of the over-seas based players.

Training will recommence on Sunday, 27th March at 17:00hrs and will focus on the technical aspects of the game including attack, transition and team organization.

Round One of the CFU 2016 ScotiaBank Men’s Caribbean Cup will conclude on March 29; Round Two will be held from June 1 – 7; Round 3 October 3 – 9; Fifth Place Playoff November 7 – 15; and the finals are scheduled for May 2017.

Among the other teams participating in the tournament are Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, St. Kitts & Nevis, Grenada, St. Maarten, United States Virgin Islands, Cuba, Bermuda, French Guiana, Barbados, Curacao, Guadeloupe, St. Martin, Suriname, Martinique, British Virgin Islands and Dominica. Games will be played in twenty-one countries.

Guyana has been placed in Group five (5) along with Anguilla and Puerto Rico. The competition consists of seven (7) groups.

Anguilla plays Puerto Rico today (March 26) at the Raymond E, Guishard Technical Centre, Anguilla.

TEAM LIST – Guyana

Players:

  1. Alex Murray
    2. Solomon Austin
    3. Kester Jacobs
    4. Eon Alleyne
    5. Vurlon Mills
    6. Gregory Richardson
    7. Devon Millington
    8. Tischard Joseph
    9. Dwight Peters
    10. Quincy Adams
    11. Walter Moore
    12. Samuel Cox
    13. Christopher Nurse
    14. Neil Danns
    15. Brandon Beresford
    16. Anthony Whyte
    17. Clive Nobrega
    18. Marcel Barrington

Technical staff

  1. Wayne Dover – Co-Coach
  2. Rawle Adams – Manager
  3. Andrew Hazel – Goalkeeper coach
  4. Anson Ambrose – Trainer
  5. Duane Saunders – Physiotherapist
  6. Denzil Hernandez – Physiotherapist
  7. Earl Paul – Equipment Manager

Comments are closed.